Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

It applies each time you visit our site, surf through our pages or use our services, regardless of whether you purchase any products. We also invite you to read the General Conditions of Use, because they also contain important indications about privacy and the security systems adopted by this web site. Notice pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – integration of notices published on the Web Site. Data controller The data controller of the information collected through this website is Maria Cristina Monica, with registered office in Italy at Via Sardegna  5/3 -42122 Reggio Emilia, tax code and VAT ID number 02204630350.

Maria Cristina Monica firm independently establishes the purposes and methods of data processing and the implementation of security procedures to guarantee the privacy, integrity and availability of such data. Optional or compulsory communication of personal data Communicating your personal data to Maria Cristina Monica firm when requested in any of the many instances where personal data is collected through the site may be essential in order to achieve the purposes set down by the communication itself, or not prejudicial in this regard. The compulsory or optional nature of the data provision is specified each time – with reference to the specific data requested – at the point of input for each data collection, by marking compulsory information with an asterisk (*). If you refuse to communicate the information marked as compulsory to Maria Cristina Monica, it will be impossible to achieve the main purpose of the specific data collection: such a refusal might, for example, make it impossible for Maria Cristina Monica to provide the services available on tempoimperfettoshop.com. Communicating additional data to Maria Cristina Monica , other than those marked as compulsory, is optional and will not produce any consequences with regard to the main purposes of the collection.

We invite you to read this section on a regular basis, to keep up to date with any possible changes in the data supervisors listed above. Your rights You are entitled, at any time, to obtain confirmation from Maria Cristina Monica that your personal data is or is not being processed, even if not yet registered, and its communication in an intelligible form. You are also entitled to obtain information from Maria Cristina Monica about the source of your personal data, the purposes and methods of data processing that apply to your personal data; the type of logic applied when electronic instruments are used for data processing; full identification of the data controller and data supervisors; the names of the persons or categories of persons to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become privy to personal data while performing their duties as, by way of example, the data supervisors. All this information is included in this Privacy Policy. In addition, you may always be entitled to obtain from Maria Cristina Monica:

a) updating, correction and integration of your personal data;

b) cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of your personal data if processed in violation of the law, including the data deemed unnecessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed in the first place;

c) certification that the operations described at letters a) and b) have been notified, even with regard to their contents, to the persons to whom your data has been communicated or disseminated, except in those instances where such certification turns out to be impossible or would require a clearly disproportionate deployment of means compared to the right protected. You do, in any case, have the right to totally or partially oppose:

a) processing of your personal data, for valid reasons, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection;

b) the processing of your personal data for the purposes of advertisement or direct marketing mailings, or if used for the purposes of market surveys or commercial communications.

You may freely exercise your rights at any time by sending a written request to Maria Cristina Monica – to the mailing address or to the e-mail address info@tempoimperfettoshop.com- and we will reply promptly. To ensure that your personal data is always exact, up to date, pertinent and complete, please advise us of any variations by writing to Art. 130, paragraph 4, Legislative Decree 196/2003 We wish to inform you that the law regulating protection of personal data permits Maria Cristina Monica – without any obligation to obtain your prior consent – to use your data for direct selling activities involving products similar to those you have already purchased, unless you refuse to allow such use of the e-mail address you communicate to us. Italian Privacy Authority Provision of 19 June 2008 on simplification of requirements for processing operations for administrative or accounting purposes We also wish to inform you that the Italian Privacy Authority's provision permits Maria Cristina Monica to use your postal address for sending you - with administrative and accounting documents - adverts about products similar to those you have already purchased, unless you refuse to allow such use of the postal address you communicate to us. All of the above constitute the minimum information that Maria Cristina Monica is obliged to provide you with: for any further information about processing of your personal data by Maria Cristina Monica, we invite you to read this entire Privacy Policy.

A summary of our Privacy Policy. The principles on which our Privacy Policy is based are listed below: process data exclusively for the purposes and according to the methods illustrated in the notice presented to users at the time of its collection; use data for other purposes, with respect to those specified at the time of collection, only where the user has expressed its express consent to such use; make data available to third party companies only for purposes that are strictly necessary to provide the requested service(s) and only where monitored by a data supervisor; not communicate, cede or transfer data to third parties for purposes exclusive to the third party unless the users have received prior warning and have granted their consent; answer all requests for cancellation, variation and integration of personal data, opposition to data processing for the purpose of sending commercial information and advertising; ensure that data processing is conducted fairly and legally, protecting user privacy and implementing appropriate measures for security and protection of the privacy, integrity and availability of the data provided by users. How and why we process your personal data Personal data processing is conducted primarily by means of information systems and electronic devices by Maria Cristina Monica and other parties who, selected with care for their reliability and competence, conduct operations that are essential in order to achieve the purposes strictly related to the use of the web site and its services. The specific purposes for which your personal data is processed are summarized each time you communicate your personal data, in the notice presented in compliance with art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003. In general, data is processed in order to provide the following services available to those who visit our site: taking contact with the supervisors of our services (Press Office, Business Development, Web Marketing, etc.) request for application by sending us your CV. In processing personal data that may, directly or indirectly, identify you, we aim to abide by the principle of strict necessity. For this reason we have set up the site in such a way as to reduce use of your personal data to the absolute minimum: therefore, your personal data is not processed when the purpose of the specific activity can be achieved by using anonymous data (such as market surveys intended to improve services) or by means of other methods that make it possible to identify the person involved only if strictly necessary or at the request of authorities or the police (such as site traffic data, the time you spend visiting our site or your IP address). In some cases, as expressly cited in the notice, your personal data will be processed, if you expressly grant your consent, to create a user profile based on your preferences, so that we can send you information that is pertinent to your needs and interests. With the exception of the case specified at art. 130, paragraph 4, of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (authorizing the data controller to use your data to send you advertising e-mails about products and services similar to those you have already purchased, unless you refuse your consent for such use), Maria Cristina Monica may use your personal data to send you advertising about its products and services only if you grant your consent. Your personal data will be communicated to third parties only with your express consent, except for the cases when such communication is obligatory by law or is required for purposes envisaged by the law, for which the person’s consent is not required; in these cases the personal data may be made available to third parties who will process the data autonomously and exclusively for such purposes (for example, in reply to a request from police or the courts or other competent authorities) Any other type of processing, other than related to the specific purpose for which you have communicated your personal data will be indicated in the information notice and will be carried out by Maria Cristina Monica only if you have expressly granted your consent (this is the case, for example, when a customer profile is created based on your preferences).

There are, however, instances of data processing for which the law established that your consent is not required: for example, we wish to inform you that Maria Cristina Monica can process your personal data without your consent if this is necessary to comply with the provisions of the law or whenever this is necessary to fulfill the contractual obligations it may have entered into with you (for example, when you have bought products or have requested specific services through our web site). Finally, we wish to inform you that your personal data will not be transferred abroad to countries that do not belong to the European Union that do not provide a sufficient level of privacy protection. If such a transfer should be necessary to provide you with the services, we wish to assure you that your personal data will not be transferred to countries that do not belong to the European Union and do not provide a sufficient level of privacy protection unless specific agreements are concluded by Maria Cristina Monica with such parties, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. It could happen that Maria Cristina Monica may find itself processing personal data of third parties, communicated directly to Maria Cristina Monica by its own users, such as when a user wishes to inform a friend about a service on the site. In these circumstances, Maria Cristina Monica will deliver the notice pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 to the third party, when the personal data of the same is registered in its archives, it is however your own responsibility to obtain consent from this person before communicating his/her personal data to Maria Cristina Monica and to inform him/her about this Privacy Policy, because you will be the sole person responsible for communication of information and data about third parties without them having granted their consent or in the event that such data be used in an illicit or improper way. Parties who may process your personal data Maria Cristina Monica has chosen to call on other companies for processing your personal data, for certain specific activities. The companies that conduct such operations have been carefully selected and are experienced, capable and trustworthy, and offer sufficient guarantees that they abide by the applicable laws and regulations that regulate data processing, including the security profile of such data. These companies have therefore been appointed data supervisors, and they conduct their activities according to the instructions and under the control of Maria Cristina Monica.

We verify on a regular basis that they have fulfilled the duties assigned to them and that they continue to offer sufficient guarantees of compliance with the provisions that govern the protection of personal data. Your personal data is also processed by our employees assigned to specific services; the categories of employees involved in these activities depend on the purposes for which the data was communicated and are always specified in the notice displayed when you communicate your personal data. Cookies Our site uses automatic systems to collect data that is not directly communicated by the user, such as cookies. A cookie is an application transmitted to the user’s hard disk; it does not contain any comprehensible information but associates the user with the personal information registered on the web site. Cookies are stored on our server and no one has access to the information they contain. Only Maria Cristina Monica processes the information collected through cookies, only in anonymous and aggregate status, in order to optimize our services and our site in relation to the specific requirements and preferences of our users. Internet browsers have a function that makes it possible to cancel cookies after each session. The browser provides instructions on the cancellation procedure. Familiarise yourself with it. Acceptance of automatic data collection and use of cookies are necessary to make use of the site and its services. If you have activated cookie cancellation, Maria Cristina Monica cannot guarantee that you will have access to full visualization of certain web pages, or be entitled to obtain certain services, such as for example the memorization and visualization, on given web page.

Security measures We adopt security measures that are sufficient to reduce the risks of destruction or loss of data – even if accidental – to a minimum, to impede unauthorized access, illicit types of processing and processing that is not in accordance with the purposes of collection as indicated in our Privacy Policy. However, Maria Cristina Monica cannot guarantee its users that the security measures adopted to protect the site, data transmission and information on the site, limit or exclude any risk whatsoever of unauthorized access or dispersion of data via user devices: we advise you to ensure that your computer is equipped with appropriate software to protect data transmission on the network, both incoming and outgoing (such as up to date antivirus systems) and that your Internet service provider has also adopted adequate security measures to protect network data transmission (such as a firewall and antispamming filters). Deep links to other web sites Our site includes deep links to other web sites that may have no relation to us. Maria Cristina Monica does not control or monitor such web sites or their contents. Maria Cristina Monica may not be held responsible for the contents of such sites and the rules they apply, even with regard to your privacy and processing of your personal data during your navigation on their pages. We therefore invite you to be careful when you enter these sites via links on our site and to read their privacy policy and conditions of use very carefully. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to the web sites of other companies. Our site provides links to these sites exclusively to facilitate our users in their research and navigation and to facilitate hypertextual links to other sites on the Internet. Such links do not represent any sort of recommendation or promotion of access or navigation by Maria Cristina Monica or any guarantee of their contents, or the services and goods they may offer or sell to Internet users. Contacts If you wish to receive more information about how Maria Cristina Monica processes your personal data, please write a message and send it by e-mail to tempoimperfettoshop.it. If you wish to know your rights and be updated on the governing protection of personal data law, we suggest you to visit the site of the competent Authority, http://www.garanteprivacy.it/. Jurisdiction This Privacy Policy is regulated by Italian law and, in particular, by the code governing protection of personal data (Legislative Decree no. 196 dated 30 June 2003), which regulates treatment of personal data – including data stored abroad – effected by anyone who resides or has a business office in Italy. The code guarantees that the processing of personal data must be conducted in accordance with the fundamental rights and liberties as well as the dignity of the person, with particular reference to confidentiality, personal identity and the right to protection of personal data. Variations and updates of the Privacy Policy Maria Cristina Monica may modify or simply update this site Privacy Policy, in part or completely, even owing to variations of the laws and regulations that govern this matter and protect your rights. Such variations and updates of the Privacy Policy will be notified to users on the Home Page as soon as they are introduced and will be binding as soon as published on the web site. We therefore invite you to visit this section often to read the most recent and updated version of this Privacy Policy.